
About Olive Squalane: (used in our speciality products)
As we age, our body's production of natural squalane decreases. Squalane is a lipid protein that keeps your skin young and supple. The reduction of natural squalane can lead to dry skin and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. What can you do to boost the squalane in your skin to prevent the signs of aging? Nature gives us an answer in the natural botanical lipid olive squalane. This wonder emollient is almost identical to the natural squalane produced by your body. Squalane is essential to help your skin generate new cells and provide your skin with the moisture it is thirsting for. Also known as Fit-o-derm, naturally derived olive squalane is used in skin care to promote moisture retention and is non-greasy.
Olive squalane has been proven to retard the growth of bacteria. This wonder ingredient contains germ-killing properties and has been used to promote wound healing. It also helps to prevent age spots and protects your skin from damage caused by the sun. Olive squalane has been proven to boost cell regeneration and oxidation, both important functions to keep your skin looking younger and feeling smoother. Used in quality natural skin care as a base for our serums and creams it blends well with other ingredients and gives you maximum hydration at the cellular level. Click here to check out our serums with Squalane.
Only the finest and purest ingredients are used in Sevani products. You can be assured that absolutely no animal testing is used in the development of our products. We combine the latest research and quality ingredients along with natural actives for results!

About Rosehip Seed Oil: (found in Sevani formulations)
Rosehip Seed oil (rosa mosqueta) is derived from the Rosa Affinis Robignosa seed pods, or hips, that form when the plant is done blooming. The rosehip seed oil used in our products is pressed from only organically grown roses and is of the highest quality. This wonder oil is known for its powerful antioxidant properties and is considered a healing oil.
Rich in natural retinoic acid, flavonoids, vitamin C rosehip oil helps to heal scars and repair cell damage. It also promotes cell regeneration and prevent premature signs of aging. The high levels of the non-saturated fatty acids Oleic, linoleic and linoeic acids boosts our skins levels of collagen and elastin. Both of these are key compounds needed to give skin a smooth and younger looking texture. Rosehip seed oil also helps to prevent eye wrinkles, age spots and can help to heal dry irritated skin.
The Retinoic acid in rosehip oil binds to the skins natural receptors and helps to repair and increase keratin production. Keratin is one of the major components in your skin and necessary for skin cell production. Used for centuries, scientists are just now discovering rosehip oils benefits. As you can see, rosehip oil is truly one of natures finest gifts for skin care and well known for it's anti-aging and cell regeneration properties. Many of our specialty products contain Rosehip Seed for all these incredible benefits!







